Oscar Time 1
Oscar Time 2
Oscar Time_5
Oscar Time 3
Oscar Time_4

Foto Fix

IT’S OSCAR TIME!

The 83rd Annual Academy Awards

Sunday, February 27, 2011

WINNERS in BOLD:

Best Picture

Black Swan - Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
The Fighter – David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
Inception – Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
The Kids Are All Right – Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
The King’s Speech - Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
127 Hours – Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
The Social Network – Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
Toy Story 3 - Darla K. Anderson, Producer
True Grit – Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
Winter’s Bone - Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

Actor in a Leading Role

Javier Bardem in Biutiful
Jeff Bridges in True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg in The Social Network
Colin Firth in The King’s Speech
James Franco in 127 Hours

Actor in a Supporting Role

Christian Bale in The Fighter
John Hawkes in Winter’s Bone
Jeremy Renner in The Town
Mark Ruffalo in The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush in The King’s Speech

Actress in a Leading Role

Annette Bening in The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman in Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence in Winter’s Bone
Natalie Portman in Black Swan
Michelle Williams in Blue Valentine

Actress in a Supporting Role

Amy Adams in The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter in The King’s Speech
Melissa Leo in The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld in True Grit
Jacki Weaver in Animal Kingdom

Directing

Black Swan - Darren Aronofsky
The Fighter – David O. Russell
The King’s Speech - Tom Hooper
The Social Network – David Fincher
True Grit - Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Foreign Language Feature Film

Biutiful – Mexico
Dogtooth - Greece
In a Better World - Denmark
Incendies – Canada
Outside the Law – Algeria

Animated Feature Film

How to Train Your Dragon - Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
The Illusionist – Sylvain Chomet
Toy Story 3 – Lee Unkrich

Documentary Feature Film

Exit through the Gift Shop – Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz
Gasland – Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
Inside Job - Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
Restrepo – Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
Waste Land – Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

127 Hours – Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
The Social Network - Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
Toy Story 3 – Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
True Grit - Screenplay by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
Winter’s Bone – Screenplay by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Another Year – Written by Mike Leigh
The Fighter - Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson; Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
Inception - Written by Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right - Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
The King’s Speech – Screenplay by David Seidler

Cinematography

Black Swan –  Matthew Libatique
Inception - Wally Pfister
The King’s Speech –  Danny Cohen
The Social Network - Jeff Cronenweth
True Grit –  Roger Deakins

Film Editing

Black Swan - Andrew Weisblum
The Fighter – Pamela Martin
The King’s Speech – Tariq Anwar
127 Hours - Jon Harris
The Social Network – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Art Direction

Alice in Wonderland – Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 – Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
Inception – Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
The King’s Speech – Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
True Grit – Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Costume Design

Alice in Wonderland - Colleen Atwood
I Am Love – Antonella Cannarozzi
The King’s Speech – Jenny Beavan
The Tempest – Sandy Powell
True Grit - Mary Zophres

Makeup

Barney’s Version – Adrien Morot
The Way Back - Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
The Wolfman – Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Visual Effects

Alice in Wonderland – Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
Hereafter – Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky and Joe Farrell
Inception - Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
Iron Man 2 – Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Sound Editing

Inception – Richard King
Toy Story 3 - Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
Tron: Legacy – Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
True Grit - Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
Unstoppable – Mark P. Stoeckinger

Sound Mixing

Inception - Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
The King’s Speech – Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
Salt - Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
The Social Network - Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
True Grit – Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Music (Original Score)

How to Train Your Dragon - John Powell
Inception – Hans Zimmer
The King’s Speech - Alexandre Desplat
127 Hours - A.R. Rahman
The Social Network - Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Music (Original Song)

“Coming Home” from Country Strong – Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
“I See the Light” from Tangled - Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
“If I Rise” from 127 Hours – Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
“We Belong Together” from Toy Story 3 – Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Short Film (Animated)

Day & Night – Teddy Newton
The Gruffalo - Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
Let’s Pollute – Geefwee Boedoe
The Lost Thing - Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
Madagascar, A Journey Diary - Bastien Dubois

Short Film (Live Action)

The Confession – Tanel Toom
The Crush - Michael Creagh
God of Love - Luke Matheny
Na Wewe – Ivan Goldschmidt
Wish 143 - Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Short Subject (Documentary)

Killing in the Name - Jed Rothstein
Poster Girl – Sara Nesson and Mitchell W. Block
Strangers No More - Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
Sun Come Up – Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
The Warriors of Qiugang - Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

For further information on all your favorite actors & films:

2011 Nominees

Academy Awards

For a complete post-show photo roundup:

Patrick McMullan.com

Special Thanks to the Academy & Congrats to all the Nominees!

Written, Edited & Compiled by Marie Havens and Tyler Malone

Photography by David Crotty for Patrick McMullan.com

Design by Marie Havens

Captions:

Cover/Page 1:

LA & Oscar Atmosphere, 83rd Annual Pre-Oscars Set Up, Kodak Theater, Hollywood, CA, February 24, 2011, Photography by David Crotty for Patrick McMullan.com

Page 2:

LA & Oscar Atmosphere, 83rd Annual Pre-Oscars Set Up, Kodak Theater, Hollywood, CA, February 24, 2011, Photography by David Crotty for Patrick McMullan.com

Page 3:

Wolfgang Puck, 83rd Annual Pre-Oscars Set Up, Kodak Theater, Hollywood, CA, February 24, 2011, Photography by David Crotty for Patrick McMullan.com

Page 4:

LA & Oscar Atmosphere, 83rd Annual Pre-Oscars Set Up, Kodak Theater, Hollywood, CA, February 24, 2011, Photography by David Crotty for Patrick McMullan.com

Page 5:

LA & Oscar Atmosphere, 83rd Annual Pre-Oscars Set Up, Kodak Theater, Hollywood, CA, February 24, 2011, Photography by David Crotty for Patrick McMullan.com


read the complete article